Welcome to the Tri-County Council Vietnam Era (TCCVEV) site.

 

 

Thank you to the many ticket sellers, purchasers, workers, donors, attendees ....and the list goes on and on.

THANK YOU!!!


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

And the BIG WINNERS are:

Mike Vennard takes the HARLEY…

$1,000       Peter Nardolillo

$500          Robert Bryant

Congratulations to our winners and a MAJOR THANK YOU to all our supporters. We couldn’t do it without you. Hope to see everyone next year, be healthy & stay safe... Bob K

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

"China Beach...and we don't have to go back to Vietnam to celebrate there!!!"

           

                    Here is our Harley that will be raffled off this year...           its a lot of high quality machine...what a beauty and tickets aree only $10 each, but we are selling out.

To WIN this...

 ...you have to have purchased the lucky one of these

      ...and here's this year's shirts

front

        back

We have a limited supply of shirts.

Sizes   M, L, XL $15.00 each               Sizes 2X, 3X, 4X $17.50 each

Want a shirt or a few ?

For shirts call AL (518) 466-8771 or Jack (518) 235-4254 or Bob (518) 573-1497 and one of us will get them to you.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ou

Where can we get Harley Tickets?

Albany Area

Call AL (518) 466-8771 or Jack (518) 235-4254 or Bob (518) 573-1497 and we'll get them to you...or visit one of our supporters:

East Berne, NY 

 Helderberg True Value                                                                          865 Helderberg Trail (Rt 443)                                                          East Berne, NY 12059

 

East Greenbush, NY 

  Smokin Joe's bbq,(formerly Mothers)                                                10 Troy Rd.                                                                                 East Greenbush, NY 12144

Fort Ann, NY 

 McDermott’s Harley Davidson                                                  4294 U.S. 4                                                                                       Fort Ann, NY 12827                                               

Not in the area, Call Bob at (518) 573-1497 or send me a message and we'll get them to you.

Thank you for your support...TCCVEV

              Alpha Listing of Albany County Area              Comrades Killed In Action in Vietnam                                               
 
Name Rank   Branch             Birth   Death
MAJ ROBERT WILLIAM ABBOTT MAJ   AIR FORCE   19-Oct-20   17-Dec-65
CPL PAUL EDWARD ALBANO CPL   MARINES   25-Dec-44   28-Mar-67
1LT DEAN BROOKS ALLEN 1LT   ARMY   14-Dec-41   18-Jul-69
CPL JAMES JOSEPH ANGELIDES CPL   MARINES   13-Mar-44   16-Sep-66
CPT THOMAS JAMES BERGIN CAPT   ARMY   13-Nov-33   14-Mar-64
PFC JAMES CLEVELAND BINK Jr PFC   MARINES   6-Sep-49   6-Aug-69
SP5 CHRISTOPHER BROW SP5   ARMY   1-Sep-47   26-Feb-69
1LT STANLEY ALTON BROWN 1LT   ARMY   3-Apr-46   1-Nov-69
COL CHARLES WILLIAM BURKART Jr COL   AIR FORCE   17-May-31   3-Apr-78
PFC ROBERT GEORGE BURRELL PFC   ARMY   25-Jan-47   2-Aug-66
SP4 CHARLES CHANDLER SP4   ARMY   14-Jul-48   18-Apr-69
1LT EUGENE JEROME CURLESS Jr 1LT   ARMY   13-Jul-47   25-Mar-68
SP5 DONALD PAUL DAVIES  SP5   ARMY   5-Oct-48   29-Jun-69
LCPL MICHAEL GREGORY DE MARCO LCPL   MARINES   4-Mar-47   11-Apr-68
CPL JOHN FRANCIS DEDEK CPL   MARINES   1-Oct-46   22-Feb-69
CPL BERTRAM ANTHONY DESO CPL   MARINES   11-Feb-48   1-Mar-68
SP4 RALPH JOSEPH DI PACE SP4   ARMY   1-Dec-46   31-Oct-67
LCPL WILLIAM FENTON DI TORO LCPL   MARINES   4-Nov-44   7-Jan-67
SSG WILLIAM FRANK DUFFNER SSGT   ARMY   30-May-44   22-May-70
LT RALPH PETER DUPONT Jr LT   NAVY   23-Oct-47   16-May-72
PFC JOHN CHARLES FIFFE PFC   MARINES   4-Feb-50   8-May-68
SP4 EDWARD ARTHUR FINLAY SP4   ARMY   4-Feb-48   16-Dec-67
LCPL TIMOTHY JOSEPH FRAZIER Jr LCPL   MARINES   16-Aug-48   6-Jun-68
PFC JARED ARTHUR FRISBIE PFC   MARINES   11-Oct-48   19-Aug-69
PFC GLENN RAYMOND GILBERT PFC   ARMY   13-Nov-47   4-Aug-70
PFC JOHN WILLIE GLADNEY PFC   MARINES   26-Feb-50   4-Jul-69
PFC JOHN JOSEPH GULLIVER PFC   MARINES   25-Nov-47   29-Jun-67
PFC ROBERT W HEBERT PFC   ARMY   13-Aug-48   8-Oct-67
CPL JOHN CHARLES HINES CPL   MARINES   22-Feb-47   24-Aug-70
CPL RONALD FRANCIS HOCK CPL   MARINES   1-Aug-44   31-Jul-66
PFC THOMAS F JOURDANAIS Jr PFC   MARINES   14-Jun-48   1-Jan-69
COL RICHARD ABBOTT KIBBEY COL   AIR FORCE   2-Jun-34   6-Feb-67
LTJG HENRY IRVING KLEIN Jr LTJG   NAVY   7-Jan-39   2-Dec-66
SP4 KEITH ROBERT KNOTT SP4   ARMY   8-Feb-47   9-May-66
PFC CLIFFORD GEORGE LABOMBARD PFC   MARINES   14-Feb-50   15-Apr-69
LCPL JOHN JOSEPH LANDOR LCPL   MARINES   3-Nov-47   2-Oct-67
LCPL RICHARD JAMES LEAHY LCPL   MARINES   26-Jul-46   6-Mar-69
1LT LANNY GUY LADOUCEUR 1LT   ARMY   15-Sep-46   19-May-70
MAJ THEODORE R LOESCHNER Jr MAJ   AIR FORCE   6-Mar-28   24-Apr-65
MAJ HAROLD SHERMAN LONERGAN MAJ   MARINES   10-Nov-29   23-Feb-69
LCPL ASHTON NATHANIEL LONEY LCPL   MARINES   18-Jun-54   15-May-75
PFC HANS JORG RUDOLPH LORENZ PFC   MARINES   21-Aug-44   26-Apr-66
SP4 Michael F. Maclutsky*  SP4   ARMY   14-Aug-46   12-Jun-73
HN CLIFFORD BOYNTON MARTIN Jr E-3   NAVY   16-Aug-48   29-May-68
PFC KEVIN JOSEPH Mc ARDLE PFC   MARINES   19-Mar-50   18-Aug-68
SSGT MARL WENDELL Mc CUTCHEN Jr SSGT   AIR FORCE   26-Oct-43   9-Sep-67
PFC ARTHUR GERALD Mc NALLY PFC   ARMY   12-Dec-42   17-Oct-66
HM3 WILLIAM FRANCIS Mc NULTY E-3   NAVY   20-Jul-46   9-Aug-70
PFC FRANK MELECA PFC   ARMY   2-Jul-47   12-Oct-67
CPL RICHARD LUCIAN MORSE CPL   MARINES   11-Jun-46   11-Aug-67
SP4 RICHARD JOHN MOSLEY SP4   ARMY   26-Jun-46   27-Jan-67
SSG DANIEL EUGENE NYE SSGT   ARMY   2-Sep-46   28-Nov-71
PFC KEVIN GERALD O'CONNELL PFC   MARINES   28-Oct-47   29-Jun-67
SFPFN JOSEPH STANLEY OTT FN   NAVY   15-Jun-48   14-Jul-68
SP4 LEWIS CHARLES OUELLETTE SP4   ARMY   3-May-50   13-Apr-70
SP4 JAMES VINCENT PICARAZZI SP4   ARMY   25-Jan-50   12-Feb-71
HM2 ROBERT THOMAS RAZZANO HM2   NAVY   8-Jul-46   21-Aug-69
LCPL RICHARD ROCKENSTYRE LCPL   MARINES   24-Nov-47   31-Aug-67
SP4 THOMAS KEVIN RYAN SP4   ARMY   23-Dec-50   2-Aug-69
CPL WILLIAM MICHAEL SEBAST CPL   ARMY   25-Jan-46   31-Jan-68
CPL ROBERT BRUCE SCHAMPIER CPL   MARINES   15-Nov-48   6-Mar-68
SP4 DONALD JAMES SHEEHY SP4   ARMY   6-Jul-46   5-May-67
SP4 GERALD HOWARD SLINGERLAND SP4   ARMY   25-Oct-48   26-Oct-67
PFC HAROLD J SLINGERLAND Jr PFC   MARINES   11-Jul-48   11-Jan-69
SSG ROBERT JAMES SMITH SSGT   ARMY   16-Dec-45   18-Apr-68
AMS2 JOHN FRANCIS SNOW E-5   NAVY   10-Sep-38   29-Jul-67
PFC JOHN STORELLI PFC   ARMY   16-Jan-47   4-Feb-67
CWO RICHARD JOHN TORTORICE CWO   ARMY   23-Oct-42   1-Mar-77
GYSGT ANTHONY NICHOLAS VALENTE GSGT   MARINES   5-Mar-29   27-Feb-68
CAPT WILLIAM MEADON VAN ANTWERP Jr CAPT   MARINES   27-Feb-37   16-Sep-67
CPL JOHN JOSEPH VENNARD CPL   MARINES   30-Nov-33   17-Apr-68
2LT WILLIAM ANTHONY WILK 2LT   MARINES   10-Jun-44   29-Jul-67
CPL SAMUEL WILLIE WILLIAMS CPL   ARMY   17-Aug-48   26-Jul-70
SP4 ROBERT J WINTERS SP4   ARMY   21-Mar-45   9-Nov-67
                         Special Recognition    
 
                                              Nurse Marilyn Lourdes Allen  **
 
 
NOTES:
 
         Donald P. Davies from Lachine, Quebec , Canada enlisted in Albany
 

  *  Michael F. Maclutsky born on 14 Aug 1946. He was wounded in Vietnam on 6 Oct 1969 and

died of those wounds on 07 Dec '73.        

 SOURCE:  Ancestry.com & U.S., Department of Veterans Affairs BIRLS Death File    

*Marilyn  Lourdes Allen born on 26 Sep 1931. She was serving as a nurse adviser to a civilian                                                   

  surgical team at a South Vietnamese Hospital. She died 16 Aug '67                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

           Alpha Listing of Albany County Area

                        Comrades Listed as

                 Missing In Action in Vietnam

 

 

 

 

                      

 

COL CHRISTOS CONSTANTINE BOGIAGES Jr

 

COL CHARLES WILLIAM BURKART Jr

 

COL RICHARD ABBOTT KIBBEY

 

LCPL ASHTON NATHANIEL LONEY



 

Casualty Information was extracted from the Combat Area Casualty Current File (Southeast Asia) and

other declassified documentation available from the National Archives and Records Administration,

and the "Coffelt Group Data Base"